Proof of Citizenship
[…] Like a CRBA, a U.S. passport may only be issued to a citizen or other national of the United States. 22 U.S.C. § 212; 22 C.F.R. § 51.2(a). Both a CRBA and a valid U.S. passport serve as proof of citizenship. 22 U.S.C. § 2705 (“same force and effect as proof of United States citizenship” as naturalization certificate or citizenship certificate). While the State Department has the authority to make citizenship determinations in connection with adjudicating applications for citizenship documents, it does not have the authority to confer or revoke citizenship status itself. See 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a) (“The sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is conferred upon the Attorney General.”); Perriello v. Napolitano, 579 F.3d 135, 139-40 (2d Cir. 2009) (same).

More