Discovery to Aid in Execution
[…] Discovery to Aid in Execution

Discovery to Aid in Execution

Discovery to Aid in Execution Under the FSIA in 2013

United States views on international law [1] in relation to Discovery to Aid in Execution Under the Fsia: (1) Discovery regarding central bank accounts

Section 1611(b)(1) of the FSIA provides:

Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1610 of this chapter, the property of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment from execution, if—(1) the property is that of a foreign central bank or monetary authority held for its own account, unless such bank or authority, or its parent foreign government, has explicitly waived its immunity from attachment in aid of execution, or from execution, notwithstanding any withdrawal of the waiver which the bank, authority or government may purport to effect except in accordance with the terms of the waiver.

Some Aspects of Discovery to Aid in Execution Under the Fsia