Discovery to Aid in Execution
[…] The full text of the U.S. brief is available at (Secretary of State website) state.gov/s/l/c8183.htm.

Developments

FSIA Section 1611(b)(1) Protects the Lao Central Bank's Accounts From Discovery

The FSIA, which establishes a comprehensive and exclusive scheme for obtaining and enforcing judgments against a foreign state in civil cases in U.S. courts, see generally Argentine Republic v. Amerada Hess Shipping Corp., 488 U.S. 428, 434-35 (1989), includes a specific provision immunizing foreign central banks from attachment and execution. Section 1611(b)(1) of the FSIA provides that “the property of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment and from execution, if—(1) the property is that of a foreign central bank or monetary authority held for its own account.” This provision recognizes that “foreign central banks are not treated as generic agencies and instrumentalities of a foreign state under the FSIA; they are given special protections befitting the particular sovereign interest in preventing the attachment and execution of central bank property.”