Certificate of Citizenship
[…] Bryson

Edwards's declaratory judgment action entitled him to a de novo proceeding before an Article III court to determine whether he is a United States citizen. Delmore v. Brownell, 236 F.2d 598, 599 & n.1 (3d Cir. 1956). In the § 1503(a) proceeding before the District Court, Edwards bore “the burden of proving his citizenship by a preponderance of the evidence.” Id. at 600. The District Court held that Edwards's expired passport was sufficient to satisfy this burden. Edwards v. Bryson, 884 F. Supp. 2d 202, 205-06 (E.D. Pa. 2012). The District Court's decision relied principally on 22 U.S.C. § 2705. Section 2705 provides that a “passport, during its period of validity (if such period is the maximum period authorized by law), issued by the U.S. Secretary of State to a citizen of the United States” will serve as conclusive proof of United States citizenship. 22 U.S.C. § 2705. In light of § 2705 and because Edwards had been issued a passport, the District Court held that, although there was a dispute as to whether “an expired passport can serve as conclusive proof of citizenship, there is no