Proof of Citizenship Issued Erroneously
[…] Proof of Citizenship Issued Erroneously

Proof of Citizenship Issued Erroneously in 2013 (Continuation)

United States views on international law [1] in relation to Proof of Citizenship Issued Erroneously: 3. The State Department Acted Lawfully in Canceling Hizam's Erroneously Issued CRBA and U.S. Passport In any event, the State Department acted lawfully in revoking Hizam's erroneously issued CRBA and U.S. passport.

More about Proof of Citizenship Issued Erroneously

a. The State Department Is Authorized to Cancel or Revoke Erroneously Issued CRBAs and U.S. Passports As provided in 8 U.S.C. § 1504, the State Department may “cancel” a CRBA or U.S. passport “if it appears that such document was illegally, fraudulently, or erroneously obtained.” 8 U.S.C. § 1504(a). Such a cancellation “shall affect only the document and not the citizenship status of the person in whose name the document was issued.” Id. Section 1504, enacted in 1994, codified the State Department's existing administrative authority to correct agency or other errors, specifically with respect to erroneously issued CRBAs and U.S. passports. As the Supreme Court recognized in Haig v.