Proof of Citizenship Issued Erroneously
[…] A child born abroad automatically acquires U.S. citizenship at birth if the statutory requirements are met, regardless of whether that person is ever issued a CRBA or U.S. passport. Just as a person who has never applied for or been issued a CRBA or U.S. passport could have nonetheless acquired citizenship at birth, a person, like Hizam, who was erroneously issued a CRBA does not become a U.S. citizen by virtue of that mistake. And if a person acquired U.S. citizenship at birth, that status is unaffected even if that person's U.S. passport or CRBA is revoked: as 8 U.S.C. § 1504 states, “[t]he cancellation under this section of any document purporting to show the citizenship status of the person to whom it was issued shall affect only the document and not the citizenship status of the person in whose name the document was issued.” Because CRBAs and passports have different functions from certificates of citizenship and naturalization, both the district court and Magnuson erred in imposing the more rigorous procedures specified for revoking a naturalization certificate on the revocation of a CRBA or U.S. passport.