Passport Litigation
[…] Id. at *1. On July 3, 2013, the U.S Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit issued its opinion, rejecting the defendant's argument, and holding that “[b]y its text, § 2705 provides that a passport will serve as conclusive proof of citizenship only if it was 'issued by the U.S. Secretary of State to a citizen of the United States.'” Id. at *3 (quoting 22 U.S.C. § 2705) (emphasis added by court). Excerpts from the court's opinion appear below (with footnotes omitted).

Some Aspects of Passports: United States v. Moreno

By its text, § 2705 provides that a passport will serve as conclusive proof of citizenship only if it was “issued by the U.S. Secretary of State to a citizen of the United States.” 22 U.S.C. § 2705 (emphasis added). Under the plain meaning of the statute, a passport is proof of citizenship only if its holder was actually a citizen of the United States when the passport was issued.