Us Presidential Determination
[…] Us Presidential Determination

Us Presidential Determination

Presidential Determination in 2011

United States views on international law (based on the document “Digest of U.S. Practice in International Law”): Consistent with § 110(c) of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act, as amended, 22 U.S.C. § 7107, the President annually submits to Congress notification of one of four specified determinations with respect to “each foreign country whose government, according to [the annual Trafficking in Persons report]—(A) does not comply with the minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking; and (B) is not making significant efforts to bring itself into compliance.” The four determination options are set forth in § 110(d)(1)–(4).

Developments

On September 30, 2011, President Obama issued a memorandum for the Secretary of State, “Presidential Determination With Respect to Foreign Governments' Efforts Regarding Trafficking in Persons.”