Lebron V Rumsfeld
[…] This compensation statute is one of “the various 'enactments by Congress which provide systems of simple, certain, and uniform compensation for injuries' ” caused by the military, and show that an additional Bivens remedy should not be created in this context. Chappell, 462 U.S. at 299.

To be sure, military regulations might preclude or limit a claim brought by an “enemy combatant” detainee like Padilla. Cf. 32 C.F.R. § 750.45(a)(5) (allowing only property claims to be brought by prisoners of war); 32 C.F.R. § 750.44(I) (precluding claims by a “national… of a country in armed conflict with the United States, or an ally of such country, unless the claimant is determined to be friendly to the United States”).