Lebron V Rumsfeld
[…] See Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 801, et seq. … This scheme, created by the political branches pursuant to their near-plenary authority over military matters, is designed to protect the interests of detainees, and comprises the “alternative, existing process for protecting” the plaintiff's interests that Congress selected. Wilkie, 551 U.S. at 550.…

Further, Congress created special compensation schemes for personal injuries caused by the military. See Military Claims Act, 10 U.S.C. § 2733…. In the Military Claims Act, Congress provided that the military “may settle, and pay in an amount not more than 0,000, a claim against the United States for … personal injury … caused by a civilian officer or employee … or a member of the … Navy … acting within the scope of his employment, or otherwise incident to noncombat activities of that department.” 10 U.S.C. § 2733(a). This compensation statute is one of “the various 'enactments by Congress which provide systems of simple, certain, and uniform compensation for injuries' ” caused by the military, and show that an additional Bivens remedy should not be created in this context.