Expropriation Exception
[…] Thus, whether the plaintiff has a valid cause of action or whether the foreign state has a valid defense, including one based on the act of state doctrine, does not affect the jurisdiction of United States courts to adjudicate those questions.

Details

4. Petitioners apparently assumed below that (and the court of appeals therefore did not address whether) if Section 1605(a)(3) permits jurisdiction over the Foundation, it also permits jurisdiction over the Kingdom of Spain. That assumption is erroneous. If an action is one “in which rights in property taken in violation of international law are in issue,” then Section 1605(a)(3) requires either of two types of commercial activity in the United States: (i) the expropriated property must be “present in the United States in connection with a commercial activity carried on in the United States by the foreign state,” or (ii) the property must be “owned or operated by an agency or instrumentality of the foreign state and that agency or instrumentality is engaged in a commercial activity in the United States.” 28 U.S.C. 1605(a)(3) (emphasis added).

Whether jurisdiction exists over the foreign state depends on which prong of Section 1605(a)(3) the plaintiff invokes. Where a plaintiff alleges that the property at issue “is present in the United States in connection with a commercial activity carried on in the United States by the foreign state,” 28 U.S.C. 1605(a)(3), then there is jurisdiction over the foreign state itself based on its own commercial activities within this country.