Expropriation Exception
[…] As the court of appeals explained, “[t]he text is written in the passive voice, which 'focuses on an event that occurs without respect to a specific actor.'” (quoting Dean v. United States, 129 S. Ct. 1849, 1853 (2009)). “Thus, the text already connotes 'any foreign state,'” and the court interpreted the statute in accord with its most natural meaning.

The FSIA's emphasis on the fact of a taking carries over to its provision governing attachment of a foreign state's property in the United States, 28 U.S.C. 1610 (2006 & Supp. III 2009). Section 1610(a)(3) parallels Section 1605(a)(3): it provides that certain property is not immune from attachment to execute “a judgment establishing rights in property which has been taken in violation of international law.” But elsewhere in the FSIA's attachment provision, Congress concentrated on the identity of the expropriator.