Expropriation Exception
[…] The Supreme Court denied certiorari, allowing the case to proceed at the district court level.

Details

1. The court of appeals correctly concluded that the exception to foreign sovereign immunity in Section 1605(a)(3) applies in this case and permits the exercise of subject-matter jurisdiction over the Foundation. The statute contains two jurisdictional prerequisites, and respondent's complaint satisfies both of them. First, Section 1605(a)(3) requires that a plaintiff's suit be one “in which rights in property taken in violation of international law are in issue.” In his complaint, respondent alleges—and petitioners do not challenge before this Court—that the Foundation owns a Pissarro painting taken from respondent's grandmother by the Nazi government in violation of international law. Respondent's “rights in property taken in violation of international law” are therefore very much “in issue” in this case.

Second, Section 1605(a)(3) requires either that the property be “present in the United States in connection with a commercial activity carried on in the United States by the foreign state” or that the property be “owned or operated by an agency or instrumentality of the foreign state and that agency or instrumentality is engaged in a commercial activity in the United States.” Here, respondent does not allege that the Pissarro painting is “present in the United States” in connection with any commercial activity carried on by Spain.