Expropriation Exception
[…] See, e.g., Verlinden B.V. v. Central Bank of Nigeria, 461 U.S. 480, 487, 488-489 (1983).

The Fsia's Expropriation Exception Does Not Require Respondent to Exhaust Remedies in Spain or Germany in 2011

United States views on international law (based on the document “Digest of U.S. Practice in International Law”): The court of appeals correctly held that Section 1605(a)(3) does not mandate that a plaintiff exhaust foreign remedies before bringing suit against a foreign state or instrumentality. Section 1605(a)(3) itself says nothing about exhaustion. That is in contrast to the former Section 1605(a)(7), which required that a plaintiff suing a foreign state for state-sponsored terrorism “af-ford[] the foreign state a reasonable opportunity to arbitrate the claim in accordance with accepted international rules of arbitration.” 28 U.S.C. 1605(a)(7)(B)(i) (2006). Congress knows how to require plaintiffs to seek other remedies before bringing suit under Section 1605(a), and it has not done so in Section 1605(a)(3).

Developments