Deprivation of Nationality
[…] A certified birth certificate showing birth in the United States is the most common primary evidence of citizenship, but many other forms of evidence demonstrating birth in the United States may be submitted. A child who acquires U.S. citizenship through birth abroad to an American parent (or parents) may be issued a “Consular Report of Birth Abroad of a Citizen of the United States” (CRBA) by a consular officer abroad. See 7 FAM 1441. These forms of proof of citizenship are addressed in the State Department Basic Authorities Act § 33 (22 U.S.C. § 2705), which provides:

The following documents shall have the same force and effect as proof of United States citizenship as certificates of naturalization or of citizenship . . . : (1) A passport, during its period of validity . . . issued by the U.S. Secretary of State to a citizen of the United States.

(2) The report, designated as a “Report of Birth Abroad of a Citizen of the United States,” issued by a consular officer to document a citizen born abroad.