Beneficiaries of a Visa Petition
[…] In that event, the aged-out alien cannot claim derivative-beneficiary status. The Child Status Protection Act (“CSPA”), enacted in 2002, addresses the treatment of children under the immigration laws, permitting certain beneficiaries who have reached or passed the age of 21 to nevertheless retain “child” status for purposes of the priority date for visa availability, essentially if the aging out was caused by administrative delay. Section 1153(h)(3), the subject of De Osorio, pertains to aged-out aliens who do not qualify as a “child” even after application of the CSPA's age-reduction formula. It provides that “[i]f the age of an alien is determined under paragraph (1) to be 21 years of age or older for the purposes of subsections (a)(2)(A) and (d) of this section, the alien's petition shall automatically be converted to the appropriate category and the alien shall retain the original priority date issued upon receipt of the original petition.”

Developments