Beneficiaries of a Visa Petition
[…] The Board's reasonable construction of the provision merits Chevron deference, which is “especially appropriate in the immigration context.” INS v. Aguirre-Aguirre, 526 U.S. 415, 425 (1999). First, the Ninth Circuit's conclusion that Section 1153(h)(3) has an unambiguously broad scope cannot be reconciled with the provision's statement that “the alien's petition shall automatically be converted to the appropriate category.” 8 U.S.C. 1153(h)(3).