Assets of Foreign Central Banks
[…] Republic of Argentina, 652 F.3d 172 (2d Cir. 2011), discussed in World Encyclopedia of Law 2010 at 384-91 (presenting excerpts of the U.S. amicus brief). See also World Encyclopedia of Law 2007 at 494-504 for discussion of an earlier case involving prior efforts by the same plaintiffs to attach funds held by the same defendants. The court again held that the funds of Banco Central de la República (“BCRA”) at the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (“FRBNY”) were immune from attachment under the FSIA, this time interpreting Section 1611(b)(1) of the FSIA, which provides:

Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1610 of this chapter, the property of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment from execution, if—(1) the property is that of a foreign central bank or monetary authority held for its own account, unless such bank or authority, or its parent foreign government, has explicitly waived its immunity from attachment in aid of execution, or from execution, notwithstanding any withdrawal of the waiver which the bank, authority or government may purport to effect except in accordance with the terms of the waiver.

Plaintiffs' second attempt to attach the funds was premised on the theory, based on First Nat'l City Bank v.