Assets of Foreign Central Banks
[…] See EM Ltd., 720 F. Supp. 2d at 303. The record clearly establishes that the accumulation of foreign exchange reserves to facilitate the regulation of the peso and the custody of cash reserves of commercial banks pursuant to central bank regulations are paradigmatic central banking functions.…

(v) Having concluded that the FRBNY Funds a re property of the BCRA “held for its own account,” the final question under § 1611(b)(1) is whether there has been an effective waiver of immunity with respect to that property.

Section 1611(b)(1) provides that the only exception to the immunity for property of a central bank or monetary authority held for its own account is where “such bank or authority, or its parent foreign government, has explicitly waived its immunity from attachment in aid of execution, or from execution.” 28 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(1).

The District Court concluded that the Republic had explicitly waived its immunity.